Damages are Now Limited for Violation of New York’s Weekly Pay Law
[…] Damages are Now Limited for Violation of New York’s Weekly Pay Law
Amendments passed as part of New York’s Fiscal Year 2026 budget process now limit the damages available for violation of New York Labor Law § 191(1)(a).
New York Labor Law § 191(1)(a) requires that manual workers (except for manual workers employed by non-profits) be paid weekly and “not later than seven calendar days after the end of the week in which the wages are earned.” The Labor Law defines “manual worker” as a “mechanic, workingman or laborer.” This definition has been interpreted by the Department of Labor to include those “who spend more than 25 percent of their working time performing physical labor.” N.Y. Dep’t of Labor Opinion Letter, No.